Emmy Nominations 2021: Full List and Takeaways

Spread the love

The Emmy Awards 2021 will be held on September 19 2021, at the Microsoft Theater in Downtown Los Angeles, California, and broadcast in the U.S. by CBS and Paramount+. Nominations were announced on July 13 2021, via a virtual event by Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones. The ceremony will honor the best in U.S. prime time television programming from June 1, 2020, until May 31, 2021, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Here You can find a full list of nominations for the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards 2021.

Subscribe Launch Trend for more NEWS updates everyday

Table of Contents

Nominations For Outstanding Comedy Series:

  • Black-ish (ABC)
  • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
  • Emily in Paris (Netflix)
  • The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Hacks (HBO Max)
  • The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • PEN15 (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Nominations For Outstanding Drama Series:

  • The Boys (Prime Video)
  • Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • Pose (FX)
  • This Is Us (NBC)

Nominations For Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series:

  • I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision (Disney+)

Nominations For Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

  • Conan (TBS)
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Nominations For Outstanding Competition Program:

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Nominations For Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Anthony Anderson as Andre “Dre” Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
  • Michael Douglas as Sandy Kominsky on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • William H. Macy as Frank Gallagher on Shameless (Showtime)
  • Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Kenan Thompson as Kenan Williams on Kenan (NBC)

Nominations For Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Aidy Bryant as Annie Easton on Shrill (Hulu)
  • Kaley Cuoco as Cassie Bowden on The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross as Dr. Rainbow “Bow” Johnson on Black-ish (ABC)
  • Allison Janney as Bonnie Plunkett on Mom (CBS)
  • Jean Smart as Deborah Vance on Hacks (HBO Max)

Nominations For Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Sterling K. Brown as Randall Pearson on This Is Us (NBC)
  • Jonathan Majors as Atticus Freeman on Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Regé-Jean Page as Simon Basset on Bridgerton (Netflix)
  • Josh O’Connor as Prince Charles on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Billy Porter as Pray Tell on Pose (FX)
  • Matthew Rhys as Perry Mason on Perry Mason (HBO)

Nominations For Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Uzo Aduba as Dr. Brooke Taylor on In Treatment (HBO)
  • Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Emma Corrin as Princess Diana on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Elisabeth Moss as June/Offred on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Mj Rodriguez as Blanca Rodriguez on Pose (FX)
  • Jurnee Smollett as Letitia “Leti” Lewis on Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Nominations For Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Paul Bettany as Vision on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Hugh Grant as Jonathan Fraser on The Undoing (HBO)
  • Ewan McGregor as Halston on Halston (Netflix)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda as Alexander Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. as Aaron Burr on Hamilton (Disney+)

Nominations For Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Michaela Coel as Arabella on I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Cynthia Erivo as Aretha Franklin on Genius: Aretha (National Geographic)
  • Elizabeth Olsen as Wanda Maximoff on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy as Beth Harmon on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Kate Winslet as Mare Sheeman on Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Nominations For Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins as Marcus Vaughan on Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Brendan Hunt as Coach Beard on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Nick Mohammed as Nathan Shelley on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Paul Reiser as Martin Schneider on The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
  • Jeremy Swift as Leslie Higgins on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Kenan Thompson as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Bowen Yang as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Nominations For Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

  • Aidy Bryant as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Hannah Einbinder as Ava Daniels on Hacks (HBO Max)
  • Kate McKinnon as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Rosie Perez as Megan Briscoe on The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
  • Cecily Strong as Various Characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
  • Juno Temple as Keeley Jones on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Hannah Waddingham as Rebecca Welton on Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Nominations For Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

  • Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon on The Mandalorian (Disney+)
  • O. T. Fagbenle as Luke Bankole on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • John Lithgow as E.B. Jonathan on Perry Mason (HBO)
  • Tobias Menzies as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Max Minghella as Commander Nick Blaine on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Chris Sullivan as Toby Damon on This Is Us (NBC)
  • Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Michael K. Williams as Montrose Freeman on Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Nominations For Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

  • Gillian Anderson as Margaret Thatcher on on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Madeline Brewer as Janine Lindo on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Ann Dowd as Aunt Lydia Clements on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Aunjanue Ellis as Hippolyta Freeman on Lovecraft Country (HBO)
  • Emerald Fennell as Camilla Parker Bowles on The Crown (Netflix)
  • Yvonne Strahovski as Serena Joy Waterford on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
  • Samira Wiley as Moira Strand on The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Nominations For Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster as Benny Watts on The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Daveed Diggs as Marquis de Lafayette and Thomas Jefferson on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Paapa Essiedu as Kwame on I May Destroy You (HBO)
  • Jonathan Groff as King George III on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Anthony Ramos as John Laurens and Philip Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Evan Peters as Det. Colin Zabel on Mare of Easttown (HBO)

Nominations For Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

  • Renée Elise Goldsberry as Angelica Schuyler on Hamilton (Disney+)
  • Kathryn Hahn as Agatha Harkness / Agnes on WandaVision (Disney+)
  • Moses Ingram as Jolene in The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
  • Julianne Nicholson as Lori Ross on Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • Jean Smart as Helen on Mare of Easttown (HBO)
  • Phillipa Soo as Eliza Hamilton on Hamilton (Disney+)

Nominations For Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:

  • B Positive (Episode: “Pilot”), Directed by James Burrows (CBS)
  • The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case Of Emergency”), Directed by Susanna Fogel (HBO Max)
  • Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Directed by Lucia Aniello (HBO Max)
  • Mom (Episode: “Scooby-Doo Checks And Salisbury Steak”), Directed by James Widdoes (CBS)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Biscuits”), Directed by Zach Braff (Apple TV+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “The Hope That Kills You”), Directed by MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Directed by Declan Lowney (Apple TV+)

Nominations For Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:

  • Bridgerton (Episode: “Diamond Of The First Water”), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Directed by Jessica Hobbs (Netflix)
  • The Crown (Episode: “Fairytale”), Directed by Benjamin Caron (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “The Wilderness”), Directed by Liz Garbus (Hulu)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 9: The Marshal”), Directed by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Directed by Steven Canals (FX)

Nominations For Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special:

  • Hamilton, Directed by Thomas Kail (Disney+)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Ego Death”), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • I May Destroy You (Episode: “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes”), Directed by Sam Miller (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Directed by Craig Zobel (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Directed by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • The Underground Railroad, Directed by Barry Jenkins (Prime Video)
  • WandaVision, Directed by Matt Shakman (Disney+)

Nominations For Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

  • The Flight Attendant (Episode: “In Case Of Emergency”), Written by Steve Yockey (HBO Max)
  • Girls5eva (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Meredith Scardino (Peacock)
  • Hacks (Episode: “There Is No Line”), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO Max)
  • PEN15 (Episode: “Play”), Written by Maya Erskine (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Make Rebecca Great Again”), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis (Apple TV+)
  • Ted Lasso (Episode: “Pilot”), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly (Apple TV+)

Nominations For Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

  • The Boys (Episode: “What I Know”), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine (Prime Video)
  • The Crown (Episode: “War”), Written by Peter Morgan (Netflix)
  • The Handmaid’s Tale (Episode: “Home”), Written by Yahlin Chang (Hulu)
  • Lovecraft Country (Episode: “Sundown”), Written by Misha Green (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 13: The Jedi”), Written by Dave Filoni (Disney+)
  • The Mandalorian (Episode: “Chapter 16: The Rescue”), Written by Jon Favreau (Disney+)
  • Pose (Episode: “Series Finale”), Written by Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, and Our Lady J (FX)

Nominations For Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special:

  • I May Destroy You, Written by Michaela Coel (HBO)
  • Mare of Easttown, Written by Brad Ingelsby (HBO)
  • The Queen’s Gambit, Written by Scott Frank (Netflix)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience”), Written by Jac Schaeffer (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!”), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron (Disney+)
  • WandaVision (Episode: “Previously On”), Written by Laura Donney (Disney+)

Takeaways:

  1. With 130 total nominations, HBO (combined with HBO Max) holds the top spot for the year.

  2. Despite Netflix racking up obscene nomination totals annually, the big red streaming giant has never actually won a Best Series trophy. This year might finally see them break the streak.

  3. Last year Schitt’s Creek came from nowhere to score an unprecedented sweep of the comedy categories, winning Outstanding Comedy Series and all four acting awards. No show seems likely to be quite that dominant this year, but if you’re looking for your new comedy steamroller, look no farther than Apple TV+’s Ted Lasso, which scored a whopping 20 nominations for its freshman season, including seven acting nods for Jason Sudekis, Hannah Waddingham, Juno Temple, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Nick Mohammed, and Jeremy Swift. In fact, the only main cast member who didn’t get an Emmy nomination was Phil Dunster, whose performance as vain, tempestuous superstar Jamie Tartt was certainly no slouch.

  4. Disney may have ranked third among networks/platforms in total nominations this year with 71, but given how new they are and how they’re still only operating on a handful of major shows, it’s a huge leap up for them and a real warning sign for their competitors.

  5. As was widely forecast in the lead-up to the Emmys, the Limited Series categories proved to be where the heaviest hitters are competing this year.

Also Read: Guillain-Barre Syndrome, Johnson & Johnson: Everything You Need To Know

Also Read: Child Tax Credit: Everything You Need To Know

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 − three =